Free Fall & Gravity Calculator

Calculate impact velocity, fall duration, and distance (h = 1/2 gt²) under Earth, Moon, Mars, and custom gravities.

Workspace

The tool interface appears here.

Free Fall & Gravity Calculator: what this tool is for

In classical physics, free fall describes the ideal motion of an object subjected solely to the gravitational pull of a celestial body, in the complete absence of aerodynamic drag or air resistance. First established by Galileo Galilei and famously corroborated on the Moon by Apollo 15 astronaut David Scott dropping a feather and a geology hammer, free fall exhibits a key universal principle: all objects accelerate at the exact same rate g regardless of their physical mass.

On Earth, the standard acceleration due to gravity at sea level is g = 9.80665 m/s² (commonly rounded to 9.81 m/s² or 32.174 ft/s²). The classic Newtonian kinematic equations governing uniform acceleration connect initial drop height h in meters, elapsed fall time t in seconds, and final ground impact velocity v in meters per second: h = 1/2 × g × t² and v = √(2 × g × h).

These kinematic laws reveal that distance traversed expands quadratically with time: after 1 second an object drops 4.9 meters, after 2 seconds 19.6 meters, and after 3 seconds 44.1 meters, while instantaneous speed builds by 35.3 km/h (21.9 mph) every single second.

This free online Free Fall Calculator enables you to instantly compute impact speed, elapsed drop duration, and initial height across Earth, Moon, Mars, and Jupiter, complete with step-by-step mathematical breakdowns and kinetic impact energy.

  • No file stored

    Nothing is saved on our servers, during or after processing.

  • Local processing

    The computation runs in your browser whenever the technology allows it.

  • Instant result

    No waiting and no export queue: the result appears live.

  • Free, no account

    No sign-up, no daily limit and no intrusive ads.

What this tool gives you

  • Omnidirectional kinematic solver

    Solve for impact speed and duration from initial height (h), find drop height from elapsed time (t), or compute the height required to reach a specific velocity (v).

  • Multi-planet gravity simulator

    Explore gravitational trajectories across Earth (9.81 m/s²), the Moon (1.62 m/s²), Mars (3.72 m/s²), Jupiter (24.79 m/s²), or input custom acceleration values.

  • Impact kinetic energy evaluation

    Enter object mass to calculate peak destructive kinetic energy at ground impact (in Joules, kilojoules, and equivalent building stories).

  • Step-by-step chronology timeline

    Track progression second by second with real-time velocity and distance tables throughout the entire descent.

Real-world examples

Examine free fall kinematic characteristics across Earth and other celestial worlds:

Ideal Free Fall on Earth (g = 9.81 m/s²) from Familiar Heights
Drop HeightPhysical LandmarkFall Time (s)Impact Speed (km/h)Impact Speed (m/s)
1 meter (3.3 ft)Tabletop Height0.45 s15.9 km/h (9.9 mph)4.43 m/s
3 meters (9.8 ft)1st Story / Ladder0.78 s27.6 km/h (17.1 mph)7.67 m/s
10 meters (32.8 ft)3rd Story Building1.43 s50.4 km/h (31.3 mph)14.01 m/s
50 meters (164 ft)Highway Viaduct3.19 s112.8 km/h (70.1 mph)31.32 m/s
100 meters (328 ft)Skyscraper Drop4.52 s159.5 km/h (99.1 mph)44.29 m/s
300 meters (984 ft)Eiffel Tower Top7.82 s276.1 km/h (171.6 mph)76.71 m/s
50-Meter (164 ft) Drop Comparison for an 80 kg (176 lb) Body Across Celestial Bodies
Celestial BodySurface Gravity gFall TimeImpact VelocityKinetic Energy
🌕 Moon1.62 m/s²7.86 s45.8 km/h (28.5 mph)6.48 kJ
🔴 Mars3.72 m/s²5.19 s69.5 km/h (43.2 mph)14.88 kJ
🌍 Earth9.81 m/s²3.19 s112.8 km/h (70.1 mph)39.23 kJ
🪐 Jupiter24.79 m/s²2.01 s179.2 km/h (111.4 mph)99.16 kJ
☀️ Sun274.0 m/s²0.60 s596.2 km/h (370.5 mph)1,096 kJ (1.1 MJ)

How to use Free Fall & Gravity Calculator

  1. Select your starting variable

    Choose whether you know Drop Height (h), Fall Duration (t), or Target Impact Speed (v).

  2. Choose the gravitational field

    Pick Earth (9.81 m/s²), the Moon, Mars, Jupiter, or configure a custom gravity parameter.

  3. Input your figures and object mass

    Enter the numerical magnitude and optionally specify mass to compute kinetic impact energy.

  4. Review speed, time, and timeline

    Inspect impact velocity, elapsed descent time, and the chronological second-by-second timeline table.

Tips and mistakes to avoid

Estimating well depth or cliff height with audio timing

Drop a stone and count elapsed seconds until hearing the splash/thud: depth is roughly h ≈ 5 × t² (e.g., 3 seconds yields about 5 × 3² = 45 meters). For high precision, deduct the time sound takes to travel back upward (340 m/s).

Torricelli's shortcut for impact speed

To find impact speed v directly without calculating intermediate fall duration, use v = √(2 × g × h). A 20-meter drop gives v = √(2 × 9.81 × 20) = √392.4 = 19.81 m/s (71.3 km/h).

Avoid : Believing heavier objects fall faster in vacuum

In a true vacuum, a bowling ball and a feather accelerate identically and hit the ground at the exact same instant. Only atmospheric drag slows lightweight or high-surface-area objects in air.

Avoid : Overlooking terminal velocity for high-altitude drops

This calculator assumes pure free fall without drag. In real air, a skydiver in belly-to-earth orientation hits terminal equilibrium speed (~200 km/h / 120 mph) after roughly 12 seconds (~450 m of drop).

Frequently asked questions

Answers to the questions people ask about Free Fall & Gravity Calculator.

Related tools

Tools people open right after this one.

Updated on August 2026. See all tools